Get in touch

Privacy Policy

When you use services from SAF Directions, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important so we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

Privacy Policy

As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if you’re not familiar with any terms or if you have any questions, please contact us at hello@safdirections.co.uk or by using our contact us form below.

Information we collect

We will only collect information to provide better services to our users. The information is collected in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. This information will be obtained from various sources but most likely information you have provided to us directly by phone call, email or by filling out any forms across the site.
  • Information we get from other sources. We could obtain information about you from searching third party sources such as LinkedIn and sites where you have consented for your information to be shared.
  • Information we get from your use of our services. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for details.

How we use information that we collect

We will use your information for various reasons including (but not limited to):

  • Storing your up-to-date details on our database so that we can contact you regarding any queries.
  • Providing you with information of our services.
  • Sending your information to suppliers to support our delivery process.
  • Carrying out our obligations from any contracts we have entered between us.
  • Carrying out satisfaction surveys.
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Note: All data collected is stored within the EU/EEA.

Information that we share

We may share your personal data with various parties for various reasons. Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with associated third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service.

With your consent

  • Potential suppliers
  • Other organisations to increase your chances of success

For legal reasons

  • To meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable request.
  • To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SAF Directions, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

Information Security

We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We do this by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures including but not limited to encryption, secure transfers, and privacy by default and design.

If you suspect any misuse, loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately.

Retention Periods

Given the nature of our business, we will keep your data for twelve months after the contract has completed; unless specified otherwise in the contract terms and conditions. We will keep your data in our secure database for potential future activities but you are welcome to ask for your data to be deleted at any point. This is in line with your rights, detailed below.

Managing your personal data

You are welcome to update or delete any information we have on you unless there is a legitimate reason to keep it. With GDPR coming into force, you have a number of rights in respect of your data and more information on this can be found below.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

To discuss your rights, and the managing of your personal data, please contact us at hello@safdirections.co.uk or by using our contact us form below. We aim to respond to any queries promptly and within one month of receipt of your request.

You can find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here.

Processing Your Data

Under Article 6(1)(b), it states we can process your data where “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

Given the nature of the business we do, we don’t think that any of the activities prejudice our customers. We are here to offer you a bespoke tailored service to help you reach your business goals by working in partnership with you. If you disagree, then you do have the right to object as outlined by the rights earlier. If you would like to do this, please get in touch with us.

In some scenarios, we may be required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data. This could be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent as described in Article 4(11) of the GDPR. All consent obtained in this manner will be recorded.

Contacting us

If you would like to get in touch to discuss your personal data or anything else regarding this privacy policy then you can write to us at the following address:

61 Moorcroft Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8LT

Alternatively, you can email us at hello@safdirections.co.uk.

SAF Directions is a UK based company and our local Supervisory Authority (SA) is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Should you need to, you can find details about contacting them here.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Privacy Policy last updated on May 2018